Online and Mobile Applications Privacy Policy

This Online and Mobile Application Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to this www.communitytax.com online interface (including our mobile application) owned and operated by Community Tax, LLC (hereinafter “CTAX” or “Company”), and any Company affiliate or subsidiary online interface that links to this Privacy Policy, (each, a “Site”, and, collectively, the “Sites”). The term “we” or “us” or “our” in this Privacy Policy refers to affiliates or subsidiaries of Company that link to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy describes how Sites may collect, use ,and disclose information from or about you. This Privacy Policy also explains how information may be collected and used for advertising purposes. This Privacy Policy is intended to help you understand our online information security practices. For additional details about the Site and the information provided on the Site, please review our Terms and Condition of Use.

Agreement to this Privacy Policy: By using this Site you consent to this Privacy Policy, including your consent to our use and disclosure of information about you in the manner described herein.

We take your privacy seriously. We have a strong commitment to providing excellent service to all our customers and visitors of this Site. This Privacy Policy discloses how we collect, protect, use, and disclose information gathered about you on our Site. We hope that this disclosure will help increase your confidence in our Site and enhance your experience.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND ITS USES

We collect personal information if you decide to engage in the following, including but not limited to, purchasing one of our products, retaining our services, participating in our affiliate marketing program, subscribing to our newsletter, completing an application form, participating in one of our surveys, or transacting other business with us. We collect personal information from you to execute the requested transaction, provide you with a particular service, and/or to further enhance your account. At any time, we may ask you to voluntarily supply us with additional information needed. We will ask you for information such as, but not limited to: name, current and/or billing address, your e-mail address, telephone number and, if you purchase one of our products or services, a valid credit card number, your Social Security number and certain other personal information, such as your date of birth, address, employment information, and certain credit card and loan account information. We may use your email address to send a confirmation and, if necessary, we might use the other information to contact you for help in processing.

In addition, when you provide contact details for transaction requests such as scheduling an appointment or requesting a proposal, we will use the contact information to keep you updated about future offers or promotions unless you opt-out online or otherwise notify us.

We may also use the information we collect about you in order to, but not limited to:

  • learn more about your interest in the products or services we offer and provide you with information
  • enroll customers who desire our services
  • open customer files and establish their accounts
  • provide customer service
  • negotiate settlement of our customers’ dues (according to the terms and conditions of their written agreements)
  • learn how to improve our products or services
  • provide opportunities for our affiliates and other companies to inform you about the products or services they offer that may interest you
  • share aggregated statistical data with our business partners or for public relations. For example, we may disclose that a specific percentage of our users are between the ages of 25 and 35.

Aside from the ways mentioned above, we may use your personal information in many other ways, including sending you promotional materials, and sharing your information with third parties so that these third parties can send you promotional materials. (By “promotional materials,” we mean communications that directly promote the use of Sites, or the purchase of products or services.). However, you may “opt-out” of certain uses of your personal information. To opt-out, click here.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information in order to effect or carry out any transaction that you have requested of us or as necessary to complete our contractual obligations with you. WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO SELL, RENT OR TRANSFER YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES FOR ANY PURPOSE IN OUR SOLE DISCRETION, SUBJECT TO STATE AND / OR FEDERAL RESTRICTIONS. We may disclose your personal information to affiliated companies that are directly or indirectly controlled by, or under common control of Community Tax. Subject to State and/or Federal restrictions, we may disclose personal information about you to non-affiliated companies. The personal information collected on this Site, by us, and by our vendors will be used to operate the Site, to provide the services or products you have requested or authorized. We may also use your personal information to provide promotional offers for products or services that you may be interested in.

CHOICE/OPT-OUT

We provide you the opportunity to ‘opt-out’ of having your personal information used for certain purposes. For example, if you purchase a product/service but do not wish to receive any additional marketing material from us, you can indicate your preference on our order form.
If you no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional communications, you may opt-out by:

  • following the instructions included in each newsletter or communication;
  • by emailing us at privacy@communitytax.com;
  • sending us a letter with your wishes to Community Tax, LLC, 17 N. State St., Suite 210, Chicago, IL 60602; or
  • by calling us at (877) 656-4552.

VENDORS

We may use vendors to provide services that include but are not limited to clerical services, information processing, Site analytics, to improve our Site, to provide the products or services you request from us, and to offer you additional promotional products or services.

Our vendors and service providers that may contact you include: Consumer Law Group, LLC, Debt.com, HealthFirst Solutions LLC, Greenwise Financial, National Debt Helpers, Cero Deuda LLC, Century Support Services, LLC, Liberty Tax, Loan Me.

SECURING THE TRANSMISSION AND STORAGE OF INFORMATION

The security of your personal information is extremely important to us. We employ generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.

Our site uses SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) security technology to encrypt information you provide to us through the site when entering sensitive information (such as credit card number and/or social security number) on our registration or order forms. This ensures that your information is encrypted as it travels over the Internet. SSL is an industry-standard protocol for encryption over the internet.

After information reaches CTAX, it is stored on a secure server that resides behind firewalls designed to block unauthorized access from outside of CTAX. You can help to maintain the security of your online transactions by not sharing your personal information or password with anyone. Remember, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. (Example: any information you provide us by email is not encrypted) Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

If you have any questions about the security on our Site, please feel free to e-mail us at privacy@communitytax.com.

LOG FILES

We gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and click stream data. We use this information to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. By using our Site, you understand and agree that this information may be collected.

COOKIES

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies on this Site. We may link information we store in cookies or gather from cookies to personal information you submit while on our Site or that we obtain from third-parties.

We use session ID cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our Site. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. We can, at your option, set a persistent cookie to store your passwords, so you don’t have to enter it more than once. Persistent cookies also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our Site.

If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some areas of our Site, such as contests or surveys, will be limited. Our Site uses third-party cookies (e.g., advertisers). You may opt-out of third-party cookies. To opt-out, click here.

CLEAR GIFS (WEB BEACONS/WEB BUGS)

We may also employ a software technology called clear gifs (a.k.a. web beacons/web bugs), that help us better manage content on our Site by informing us what content is effective. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of web users. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, clear gifs are embedded invisibly on web pages and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence.

We may use clear gifs in our HTML-based emails to let us know which emails have been opened by recipients. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of certain communications and the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns. If you would like to opt-out of marketing emails, click here.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

This Site may contain links to other websites such as our affiliates or unaffiliated third parties which are not owned or controlled by us. Please be aware that this privacy policy only addresses our company’s use and disclosure of your information.

While we try to link only to websites that share our standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our Site and to read the applicable privacy policies and terms of conditions of each and every website you visit.

CUSTOMER SERVICE

If you send us correspondence, including e-mails and faxes, we may retain such information in your customer file. Information you give us over the telephone may be noted for your file. We may also keep copies of any correspondence sent to you. We retain these records in order to provide the products and services you have requested and to measure and improve our customer service. We may, over time, delete these records as permitted by law. Inbound and outbound telephone calls may be monitored or recorded.

Based upon the personal information you provide, we may communicate with you to provide the services you request, and to manage your account. We may communicate via email, telephone calls, text or SMS messages, or by using prerecorded or artificial voice messages, in accordance with your wishes.

LEGAL DISCLAIMER

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information, as required, to comply with the law, applicable regulations, governmental and quasi-governmental requests, judicial proceedings, court orders or subpoenas; to enforce our privacy policies, privacy notices, or other agreements; or to protect our rights, property or safety or the rights, property or safety of our users or others (e.g., to a consumer reporting agency for fraud protection etc.).

BUSINESS TRANSITIONS

In the event our company goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your personal information may be transferred.

DO NOT TRACK SIGNALS

Our Site does not respond to Do Not Track signals in browsers.

NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

In response to a California law, we treat individuals with California addresses or telephone numbers (when disclosed to us) as if you requested us to not share your personal information with nonaffiliated third parties except as permitted by the applicable California law or with your express consent. We will also limit the sharing of information about you with our affiliates to comply with California privacy laws that apply to us.
For additional rights applicable to California residents, please visit our California Disclosures and Privacy Policy.

NOTICE TO VERMONT RESIDENTS

In response to Vermont regulations, we treat accounts with Vermont billing addresses as if you requested that we not share your information with nonaffiliated third parties, and that we limit the information we share with our affiliates. If we disclose information about you to nonaffiliated third parties with whom we have joint marketing agreements, we will only disclose your name, address, other contact information, and information about our transaction and experiences with you.

NOTICE TO NEVADA RESIDENTS

We are providing you this notice pursuant to state law. You may be placed on our internal Do Not Call List by requesting that we cease calling you by contacting us directly and making such request in writing info@communitytax.com. Nevada law requires that we also provide you with the following contact information: Bureau of Consumer Protection, Office of the Nevada Attorney General, 555 E. Washington St., Suite 3900, Las Vegas, NV 89101; Phone number: 702-486-3132; e-mail: BCPINFO@ag.state.nv.us.

NOTICE TO USERS OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES

This Online Privacy Policy is intended to cover collection of information on our Sites from residents of the United States. If you are visiting our Sites from outside the United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored and processed in the United States where our servers are located and our central database is operated. The data protection and laws of the United States and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. By using our services, you understand that your information may be transferred to our facilities and those third-parties with whom we share it as described in this Notice.

PROTECTING CHILDREN’S PRIVACY ONLINE

The Site is not directed to individuals under the age of thirteen (13), and we request that these individuals do not provide personal information through our Site. We do not knowingly collect information from children under 13 without parental consent. Visit the Federal Trade Commission website for more information about the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). If you believe that we have received information from a child or other person who is not of a majority age in their relevant jurisdiction, please contact us at our email or physical mailing address listed in the “Contact Us” section below and we will take all reasonable efforts to remove the information.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. The provisions contained in this Privacy Policy supersede all prior versions.
We encourage you to check our Site frequently to see the current Privacy Policy and to be informed of how we are committed to protecting your information and providing you with improved content on our Site in order to enhance your online experience. Upon any material changes to the Privacy Policy, we may post those changes to this Privacy Policy, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions, comments, complaints or suggestions regarding our Privacy Policy or our Site, please contact us at:
Community Tax, LLC
17 N State St., Ste. 210
Chicago, IL 60602
Phone: 1-877-656-4552
privacy@communitytax.com

Effective December 11, 2023